Privacy policy

ELOGEN SAS, 8 avenue du Parana 91940 LES ULIS, takes care to ensure that the collection and processing of your personal data comply with applicable legislation (GDPR and the French Data Protection Act, etc.). The purpose of this policy is to provide you with transparent information about ELOGEN’s processing of personal data vis-à-vis your relationship with the company.

Hereinunder, the term “You” or “Your” refers to any person affected by the processing of personal data subject to this Privacy Policy.

1 – How does ELOGEN process the personal data you provide?

  • As a visitor

 

Why is your data processed?
ELOGEN may process your personal data when you complete the form available on the website. This processing of personal data only makes it possible to process and respond to your requests.

What is the legal basis for the processing?
The lawfulness of the processing is based on both parties’s legitimate interest to exchange on your requests.

To whom do we forward your personal data?
Your personal data will be forwarded only to the internal departments at ELOGEN concerned with your request.

Under what conditions may your data be transferred outside the European Union?
The personal data collected via the forms on the websites are not transferred outside the European Union.

How long do we keep your personal data?
The personal data we collect is kept for the time needed to process your request and is deleted maximum 2 years after the last contact.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

– See the section titled “What are your rights?
– See the section titled “How can you exercise your rights?

 

  • As an actual or potential customer

 

Why is your data processed?

Within the framework of its contractual relations, ELOGEN processes its customers’ personal data in order to manage and follow up commercial proposals, contracts and orders, monitor accounting and invoicing processes, follow up complaints, provide an after-sales service and carry out statistical studies.

Within the framework of its commercial relations, ELOGEN processes its actual and potential customers’ personal data for canvassing operations (email campaigns, sending newsletters and commercial statistics), to organise events (trade fairs, seminars, webinars) and for communication purposes (social media, website and publications).

What is the legal basis for the processing?

Within the framework of its contractual relations, personal data has to be processed for the performance of the corresponding contract or the processing is based on ELOGEN’s legitimate interest in monitoring the development of its commercial activities.

Within the framework of its commercial relations, the personal data is processed on the basis of ELOGEN’s legitimate interest in developing its business. 

Your interest is preserved, you may opt out of these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe links provided in the communications themselves or by asking the sender to stop.

Source of the data

The personal data comes from the information provided or made publicly available by the actual/potential customer. In the context of contractual relations, failure to provide personal data may render it impossible to conclude or perform the contract.

ELOGEN limits the collection of personal data to that which is adequate, relevant and strictly necessary for processing purposes, including data relating to professional life (identity, contact details, image).

To whom do we forward your personal data?

Your personal data is forwarded to the various internal departments at ELOGEN involved in the processing. 

Within the framework of the company’s contractual relations, personal data is transmitted to fiscal and financial bodies. 

For communication operations, ELOGEN shares information with communication operators (webinar platform, emailing platform and social media) and event-organisation companies.

Finally, ELOGEN may be required to disclose the data to third parties if such disclosure is required by law, regulation or court order, or if such disclosure is necessary to protect and defend its rights.

Under what conditions may your data be transferred outside the European Union?

Within the framework of its contractual or commercial relations, ELOGEN deals with customers on an international scale and personal data is therefore transferred outside the EU. In such a case, ELOGEN will apply the standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Customers’ personal data is kept for the duration of the contract plus the applicable limitation period.
For accounting purposes, certain contractual items may be retained for 10 years.

The personal data of potential customers is kept for 3 years after the last contact.

In general, personal data is kept without prejudice to legislation or regulations specific to certain data categories that require a particular retention period or the erasure of such personal data.”

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

You may object to canvassing operations, to your participation in events or to the various ELOGEN communications by unsubscribing as indicated in the communication itself or by sending an e-mail to contact-rgpd@elogenh2.com.

– See the section titled “What are your rights?”
– See the section titled “How can you exercise your rights?”

 

2 – What are your rights?

> Your right of access
You may exercise your right of access to know whether your data is being processed and have it sent to you in an understandable format.
This right also lets you check the accuracy of the data.

For more information: Article 15 GDPR; Articles 39, 40-1 to 43 French Data Protection Act
Go to the CNIL website

> Your right of rectification
You may exercise your right of rectification to correct any of your data that is inaccurate or to complete data related to the purpose of the processing.

For more information: Article 16 GDPR or visit the CNIL website

> The right to erasure or the right to be forgotten
The data subject has the right whereby the controller must erase any personal data relating to him/her without undue delay, and the controller must erase such personal data without undue delay when one of the grounds given in the regulation applies.

For more information: Article 17 GDPR or visit the CNIL website

> The right to limit processing
The data subject has the right to have the controller limit processing in the cases and up to the limits provided for in the regulations.

For more information: Article 18 GDPR or visit the CNIL website

> The right to portability
Data subjects have the right to receive the personal data they have supplied to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. They also have the right to transmit said data to another controller without interference from the controller to whom the personal data was supplied.

For more information: Article 20 GDPR or visit the CNIL website

> The right to leave instructions after death
The implementation of this right is subject to a decree not yet passed

For more information: Article 40-1 French Data Protection Act

> The right not to be subject to an automated decision
The data subject has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing —including profiling— that produces legal effects concerning him/her or significantly affects him/her in a similar way.

For more information: Article 22 GDPR; Article 10 French Data Protection Act or visit the CNIL website

 

3 – How to exercise your rights?

You may exercise your rights with the data controller:
– By writing to the following address:

ELOGEN, RGPD
8 avenue du Parana
91940 LES ULIS

Your request will be processed as soon as possible. When making a request to exercise your rights, your personal data will be processed and stored to process the request.

 

4 – Lodging a complaint with the CNIL

You may lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data with the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL, French Data Protection Authority) – www.cnil.fr – 3 place de Fontenoy 75007 Paris.

For more information on how to lodge a complaint: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cnil-direct/question/844